Filed 5/19/21 M-J SF Investments v. Kenny CA1/3
[…] & Fitness Center, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 491—concluded that section
877.6(e) “precludes, not only a direct appeal from the interlocutory good faith
determination, but also any review of that ruling upon an appeal from the
final judgment.” (Main Fiber, at p. 1135; see O’Hearn, at p. 499.) Although
we note that neither case involved an appeal that followed a summary denial
of a section 877.6(e) petition for writ review, we are in any event more
persuaded by the thorough statutory construction analysis of Maryland
Casualty.
5
Consistent with Maryland Casualty and its progeny, we conclude
section 877.6(e) does not foreclose our appellate review of the determination
that the settlement between respondents and Lam was in good faith.
C. Good Faith Settlement
“Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties
are joint tortfeasors . . . shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good
faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or
more alleged tortfeasors. . . .” (§ 877.6, subd. (a).) A good faith determination
bars “any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against
the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or
partial or comparative indemnity, based on comparative negligence or