Filed 5/19/21 M-J SF Investments v. Kenny CA1/3
[…] D. Dismissal of Cross-Complaints
Appellants contend that even if the trial court did not err in making its
good faith settlement determination, it erred in dismissing the cross-
complaints without requiring a separate motion and hearing. Furthermore,
relying on John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Setser (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th
1524, 1533–1534 (John Hancock), appellants contend their claim for attorney
fees was not a “further” claim of a joint tortfeasor barred by section 877.6(c),
but rather, a claim under section 1021.65 and the “tort of another” doctrine
5 Section 1021.6 provides: “Upon motion, a court after reviewing the
evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who
prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the
indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the
protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or
defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly
notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not
avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined
9
that was already “established” at the time of the good faith settlement
determination.
1. Separate procedural mechanism
Several cases support the general contention that a separate procedure
is required after a good faith settlement determination in order to dismiss a