M-J SF Investments v. Kenny CA1/3
[…] (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 491—concluded that section 877.6(e) “precludes, not only a direct appeal from the interlocutory good faith determination, but also any review of that ruling upon an appeal from the final judgment.” (Main Fiber, at p. 1135; see O’Hearn, at p. 499.) Although we note that neither case involved an appeal that followed a summary denial of a section 877.6(e) petition for writ review, we are in any event more persuaded by the thorough statutory construction analysis of Maryland Casualty. 5 Consistent with Maryland Casualty and its progeny, we conclude section 877.6(e) does not foreclose our appellate review of the determination that the settlement between respondents and Lam was in good faith. C. Good Faith Settlement “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors . . . shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors. . . .” (§ 877.6, subd. (a).)