MATTHEW DAVIS VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656- 57 (1999) (quoting Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Invs. Ins. Co. of Am., 65 N.J. 474, 484 (1974)). Moreover, "[i]f [we are] satisfied after [our] review that the evidence and the inferences to be drawn therefrom support the agency head's decision, then [we] must affirm even if [we] feel[] that [we] would have reached a different result . . . ." Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 588 (1988). The PFRS provides for accidental disability retirement benefits. N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43. To qualify for such benefits, a member of the PFRS must show that he or she "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties . . . ." Ibid. In Richardson v.