No. 17CA1911, People v. Garcia — Constitutional Law — Fifth
[…] result will not be followed. See Frazier v. People, 90 P.3d 807, 811
(Colo. 2004). An interpretation that hinges on the term a foreign
nation has assigned to its political subdivisions is illogical and
absurd. Therefore, we do not adopt this interpretation.
¶ 31 To the extent Garcia argues that the phrase “another state”
encompasses any foreign country, that argument also fails.
¶ 32 Many Colorado statutes demonstrate that where the General
Assembly intends to refer to foreign countries in a statute, it does
so explicitly. See, e.g., § 16-19-117(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“[T]he judge of
any district court within the state of Colorado may admit any
person arrested, held, or detained for extradition or interstate
rendition to another state or territory of the United States or to any
12
foreign country . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 33-1-102(38)(e), C.R.S.
2020 (a person terminates his Colorado residence by registering to
vote in “another state or foreign country”); § 38-13-1203(1), C.R.S.
2020 (“The administrator may join another state or foreign country