No. 17CA1911, People v. Garcia — Constitutional Law — Fifth
[…] accept the General Assembly’s choice of language and not add or
imply words that simply are not there.”). Additionally, “when the
legislature speaks with exactitude, we must construe the statute to
mean that the inclusion or specification of a particular set of
conditions necessarily excludes others.” Lunsford v. W. States Life
Ins., 908 P.2d 79, 84 (Colo. 1995).
¶ 21 Despite the ability of separate sovereigns to prosecute an
individual for the same offense, many states, including Colorado,
have partially rejected or limited this doctrine by statute. See § 18-
1-303. Section 18-1-303 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
8
(1) If conduct constitutes an offense within the
concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the
United States, or another state, or of a
municipality, a prosecution in any other of
these jurisdictions is a bar to a subsequent
prosecution in this state under either of the
following circumstances:
(a) The first prosecution resulted in a
conviction or an acquittal as defined in section
18-1-301(1)(a) and (1)(c), and the subsequent
prosecution is based on the same conduct,
unless:
(I) The offense for which the defendant was
formerly convicted or acquitted requires proof
of a fact not required by the offense for which
he is subsequently prosecuted and the law
defining each of the offenses is intended to
prevent a substantially different harm or
evil . . . .
3. Application
¶ 22 Section 18-1-303 bars prosecutions in Colorado when there
has been a prosecution (that resulted in a conviction or acquittal)
for the same conduct in “the United States, . . . another state,
or . . . a municipality.” Foreign countries are not among the