J.C. v. J.M.
[…] We review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard; conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, John P.W. on Behalf of Adam and Derek W. v. Dawn D.O., 214 W. Va. 702, 591 S.E.2d 260 (2003); see also W. Va. Code § 48-27-510(d) (“The standard of review of findings of fact made by the family court is clearly erroneous and the standard of review of application of the law to the facts is an abuse of discretion standard.”). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it affirmed the family court’s order granting respondent a domestic violence protective order.