J.C. v. J.M.
[…] Here, the evidence of record does not show that petitioner (1) caused physical harm to respondent; (2) placed respondent in reasonable apprehension that she would be physically harmed; (3) created in respondent a fear of physical harm by harassing, stalking, abusing, or threatening respondent given that respondent never testified that she was afraid of petitioner; (4) sexually assaulted or sexually abused respondent; or (5) held, confined, detained, or abducted respondent. Hence, respondent failed to show she was entitled to a domestic violence protective order under § 48-27- 305(1). Under § 48-27-305(2), respondent could have sought a protective order “for the protection of the victim or for any family or household member who is a minor child or physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he or she cannot file on his or her own behalf.” (Emphasis added.)