J.C. v. J.M.
[…] M. grabbed petitioner’s phone out of her hand and kicked her car, and that both Mr. M. and his son were blocking in petitioner’s car when she apparently struck respondent’s son’s vehicle. Respondent presented no evidence before the family court that, as a result of petitioner’s actions, her husband or son were injured, that the UTV or ATC sustained any damage, or that either man feared for his safety due to petitioner’s actions. In light of the relevant law, the record on appeal bolsters our conclusion that both the family court and the circuit court erred. First, West Virginia Code § 48-27-305 provides that, A petition for a protective order may be filed by: (1) A person seeking relief under this article for herself or himself; (2) An adult family or household member for the protection of the victim or for any family or household member who is a minor child or physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he or she cannot file on his or her own behalf, or (3) A person who reported or was a witness to domestic violence and who, as a result, has been abused, threatened, harassed or who has been the subject of other actions intended to intimidate the person. Respondent appears to have sought a protective order under either §§ 48-27-305(1) or - 305(2). Under § 48-27-305(1), respondent could seek a protective order for herself.