Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich 303, 311; 831 NW2d 223 (2013). 6 This means that
we review the issue independently, without any required deference to the lower court.
Millar v Constr Code Auth, 501 Mich 233, 237; 912 NW2d 521 (2018).
III. ANALYSIS
The SDPMA built a regulatory infrastructure around the state’s critical dune areas—
“unique, irreplaceable, and fragile resource[s] that provide significant recreational,
economic, scientific, geological, scenic, botanical, educational, agricultural, and ecological
benefits.” MCL 324.35302(a). The SDPMA balances the need to preserve the dunes with
“the benefits of economic development and multiple human uses of the critical dunes.”
MCL 324.35302(b). The statutory provision at issue, § 35305(1), reflects this goal:
6
Vacated in part on other grounds 497 Mich 896 (2014).
7
If an applicant for a permit or a special exception or the owner of the
property immediately adjacent to the proposed use is aggrieved by a decision