Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (i) The diversity of the critical dune areas within the local unit of
government.
(ii) The quality of the critical dune areas within the local unit of
government.
(iii) The functions of the critical dune areas within the local unit of
government.
Here, petitioners clearly advocated that the proposed uses “will significantly damage the
public interest on the privately owned land,” but the city was simply not persuaded.
10
Ante at 8 n 8 (emphasis omitted).
11
Ante at 8 n 8.
5
understood and applied. This is particularly so when considered in light of the legislative
changes to this statute. 12
MCL 324.35305(1) states in relevant part:
If an applicant for a permit or a special exception or the owner of the
property immediately adjacent to the proposed use is aggrieved by a decision
of the department in regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special
exception under this part, the applicant or owner may request a [contested]
hearing on the matter involved.
The statute does not define the words “immediately” or “adjacent,” so we turn to a
dictionary to shed light on their ordinary meanings. 13 “Adjacent” can mean either “having
a common endpoint or border” or “not distant[;] nearby.” 14 The Legislature took the