Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the term “the proposed use” later, so the second term refers to something different than the
first. Yet, the majority treats them the same. In sum, I conclude that the Legislature clearly
understood the meaning of “the property” and did not use that same meaning when it
16
Reading Law, p 170.
17
Id.
7
referred to “the proposed use” later in the statute. 18 Petitioners have therefore failed to
establish their right to request a formal hearing.
I also take exception to the majority’s conclusion that “[i]f an eligible party requests
a hearing, EGLE must hold one.” 19 MCL 324.35305(1) provides:
If an applicant for a permit or a special exception or the owner of the
property immediately adjacent to the proposed use is aggrieved by a decision
of the department in regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special
exception under this part, the applicant or owner may request a formal
hearing on the matter involved. The hearing shall be conducted by the
department as a contested case hearing in the manner provided for in the
administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
As noted in the majority opinion, “[t]he parties dispute whether ‘shall’ imposes an
obligation on EGLE to hold a hearing or whether it merely mandates how a hearing would
take place (i.e., in conformity with the Administrative Procedures Act).” 20 Rather than