Michigan Supreme Court
[…] beyond debate that the sole source of an agency’s power is the statute creating it.”);
Coffman v State Bd of Examiners in Optometry, 331 Mich 582, 590; 50 NW2d 322 (1951)
(“Administrative boards, commissions, and officers have no common-law powers. Their
powers are limited by the statutes creating them to those conferred expressly or by
necessary or fair implication.”), quoting 42 Am Jur, § 26, p 316. The statute at issue here
outlines a straightforward two-step (and only two-step) process: an aggrieved permit
applicant or immediately adjacent land owner “may request a formal hearing.” MCL
324.35305(1). If an eligible party requests a hearing, “[t]he hearing shall be conducted by
the department as a contested case hearing in the manner provided for in the administrative
procedures act of 1969.” Id. The term “shall” indicates that conduct is mandatory. Walters
v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 383; 751 NW2d 431 (2008).
The parties dispute whether “shall” imposes an obligation on EGLE to hold a
hearing or whether it merely mandates how a hearing would take place (i.e., in conformity