If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 421.32(b). All employers
from this base period are charged a portion of benefits paid to a claimant, not just
the one that separated the claimant’s employment right before their claim. See
MCL 421.20(b). Thus, if a claimant has numerous employers in the year leading-
up [sic] to their claim, there are numerous employers who may be interested parties
in a claimant’s unemployment claim. Likewise, the MES Act contains numerous
disqualification provisions that could arise in a case based on information from any
of the base period employers. See MCL 421.29(1); MCL 421.32(c). Recognizing
that multiple disqualifying issues could arise within a single benefits claim, the
MES Act requires the Agency to issue separate decisions on disqualifying issues:
“the unemployment agency shall issue 1 or more nonmonetary determinations
necessary to establish the claimant’s qualification for benefits based on any prior
separation in inverse chronological order.” MCL 421.32(c) (emphasis added).
Thus, a claimant may not be disqualified on Issue X related to Employer A, but
could be disqualified on Issue Y related to Employer B. And once the Agency
makes those determinations, it has to send them to claimants. That is what the