Hollie a Bastin v. Januarius Kim Welch
[…] attorney fees are reviewed for clear error, but questions of law are reviewed de novo.” Reed, 265
Mich App at 164 (citations omitted). The applicability of a legal doctrine such as collateral
estoppel is reviewed de novo as a question of law. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751
NW2d 493 (2008).

        “Under the ‘American rule,’ attorney fees are not recoverable as an element of costs or
damages unless expressly allowed by statute, court rule, common-law exception, or contract.”
Reed, 265 Mich App at 164. The statute at issue here, MCL 600.2919a(1), provides for an award
of “3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.”

       “The party requesting attorney fees bears the burden of proving that they were incurred
and that they are reasonable.” Sabbagh, 329 Mich App at 356, citing Reed, 265 Mich App at 165-
166. “A ‘fee applicant must submit detailed billing records, which the court must examine and