Hollie a Bastin v. Januarius Kim Welch
[…] before the September 7, 2018 trial.

        MCR 2.506(C)(1) provides: “The signer of a subpoena must issue it for service on the
witness sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to give the witness reasonable notice of the
date and time the witness is to appear. Unless the court orders otherwise, the subpoena must be
served at least 2 days before the appearance . . . .” Defendant contends that the date on which the
subpoena was served, September 5, 2018, is not included when calculating the time period. See
MCL 8.6 (“In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.”);
MCR 1.108 (“In computing a period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by court order,
or by statute, the following rules apply: (1) The day of the act, event, or default after which the
designated period of time begins to run is not included. The last day of the period is included