Hollie a Bastin v. Januarius Kim Welch
[…] If the second party accepts the tender, there is both an accord and a
       satisfaction. [Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich 66, 70-71; 711
       NW2d 340 (2006) (citations omitted).]

“[T]he affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction often involves the use of a check. A check
is a negotiable instrument entered into between the maker and the payee.” Id. at 72.

        “In 1964, the Michigan Legislature enacted the Uniform Commercial Code. In 1993, the
Legislature added to Article 3 of the UCC a provision governing accord and satisfaction.” Id. In
particular, MCL 440.3311, which is a provision of Article 3 of the UCC, provides, in relevant part:

       (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good
       faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the
       amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the
       claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

       (2) Unless subsection (3) [which is not applicable here] applies, the claim is
       discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the
       instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous
       statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the
       claim.



                                                -10-
“[B]y enacting MCL 440.3311 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the Legislature intended to
preempt the common law on accord and satisfactions in the area of negotiable instruments.”