Hollie a Bastin v. Januarius Kim Welch
[…] left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. In applying the clearly-
erroneous standard, “regard shall be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the
credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it.” MCR 2.613(C).

      The interpretation and application of statutory language is reviewed de novo. In re DMK,
289 Mich App at 253. Unambiguous statutory language must be applied as written. Mich Ass’n
of Home Builders v Troy, 504 Mich 204, 212; 934 NW2d 713 (2019).

       MCL 600.2919a(1) provides:

       (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3
       times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney
       fees:

       (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the
       other person’s own use.

       (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the
       concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying,
       receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
       embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or
       converted.

“In general, ‘or’ is a disjunctive term, indicating a choice between two alternatives . . . .” Paris
Meadows, LLC v Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 148; 783 NW2d 133 (2010). MCL
600.2919a(1)(a) provides a basis for recovery when the defendant steals or embezzles property or