If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] VandenBerg I, defendants in this case did not receive the affidavit of merit with the original
complaint. Therefore, plaintiffs’ reliance on VandenBerg I is misplaced.3
Plaintiffs further rely on MCL 600.2301 in support of their contention that the trial court
did not err by denying defendants’ motion for summary disposition. Specifically, plaintiffs suggest
that the second sentence of the statute charges Michigan courts “with the responsibility of
disregarding any error or defect in the proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of the
parties.” MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend
any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or
substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before
judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding
shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.
Plaintiffs contend their inadvertent failure to attach the affidavit of merit “was quickly corrected”
and “defendants suffered no prejudice in the minimal delay before receiving” the affidavit of merit.
This argument however does not properly consider the 28-day extension provided in MCL