Omni Health Solutions, LLC v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] Defendant echoes the district court ruling that the limitation period for Count I should not be tolled because the damages sought in Count I are “extra-contractual” and were not part of the appraisal process. We agree with Plaintiff. a. Count I Damages are not “Extra-Contractual” We disagree with the district court’s ruling that the damages sought by Plaintiff in Count I do not fall within the scope of breach of contract damages permitted by O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2. “Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the 17 USCA11 Case: 19-12406 Date Filed: 05/21/2021 Page: 18 of 41 probable result of its breach.” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2. In contrast, punitive damages, for example, would constitute “extra-contractual” damages. See Monroe v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Georgia, 602 S.E.2d 219, 224–25 (Ga. Ct.