Delores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc.
[…] -10-
Motors’ delivery of the documents to the Fayette County Clerk on August 11, 2014

was not sufficient to constitute strict compliance with KRS 186A.220(5). The title

was not issued in Zepeda’s name until August 15, 2014, and the vehicle was not

registered in Zepeda’s name until August 18. Since both of these dates occurred

after August 14, Zepeda maintains that Central Motors remained the owner of the

vehicle on the date of the accident.

             However, Zepeda’s reading of KRS 186A.220(5) is not consistent

with a plain reading of KRS 186.010(7)(c), which deems ownership to transfer

upon delivery of the vehicle. Furthermore, the current version of KRS

186A.220(5) makes clear that the dealer has two options to transfer title to a

vehicle. First, the dealer “shall deliver the properly assigned certificate of title, and

other documents if appropriate, to such purchaser, who shall make application for

registration and a certificate of title thereon.” KRS 186A.220(5)(a). When the

dealer assigns a vehicle to a purchaser under this section, “the transfer and delivery

of the vehicle is effective immediately upon the delivery of all necessary legal

documents, or copies thereof, including proof of insurance . . . .” KRS

186A.220(5). In the alternative, the dealer may, with the purchaser’s consent,

deliver the assigned certificate of title and other appropriate documents directly to

the county clerk and make application for registration and a certificate of title.

KRS 186A.220(5)(b).