Delores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc.
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App.

1996).

             In this case, there are no disputed issues of material fact. Rather, the

only question is whether Central Motors remained the owner of the vehicle for

insurance purposes on August 14, 2014 due to its failure to comply with the

statutory requirements of KRS 186A.220. “Kentucky is a certificate of title state

for the purposes of determining ownership of a motor vehicle and requiring


                                          -5-
liability insurance coverage.” Potts v. Draper, 864 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Ky. 1993).

See also KRS 186.010(7)(a) (defining “owner” to mean “a person who holds the

legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received

physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.”).

However, KRS 186A.220(5) “created an exception to the general statutory scheme

that makes the title holder the owner of a vehicle for insurance purposes.” Auto

Acceptance Corp. v. T.I.G. Ins. Co., 89 S.W.3d 398, 401 (Ky. 2002). Specifically,