IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing offense plainly appears, at the time when the
course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated. Time starts to run
on the day after the offense is committed." (Emphasis added.) The majority correctly
notes K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5107(f) codifies the federal approach to the continuing
offense doctrine, which applies at the federal level only in limited circumstances and with
a clear expression of congressional intent. Slip op. at 17-19.
So what does the Kansas statute say? K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6107(a)—the 2012
version for identity theft—provides:
"Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing
any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or
issued to another person, with the intent to defraud that person, or any one else, in order
to receive any benefit." (Emphases added.)
Similarly, the statutory version in effect in 2005, K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 21-4018(a),
provided:
"Identity theft is knowingly and with intent to defraud for economic benefit,
obtaining, possessing, transferring, using or attempting to obtain, possess, transfer or use,