State v. Valdiviezo-Martinez
[…] Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed." (Emphasis added.) The majority correctly notes K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5107(f) codifies the federal approach to the continuing offense doctrine, which applies at the federal level only in limited circumstances and with a clear expression of congressional intent. Slip op. at 17-19. So what does the Kansas statute say? K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6107(a)—the 2012 version for identity theft—provides: "Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to defraud that person, or any one else, in order to receive any benefit." (Emphases added.)