IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] that was the intent).
Like the United States Supreme Court, this court has recognized that the
Legislature can make clear its intent to define a continuing offense through explicit
language or by defining a crime that by its nature involves continuing conduct. See
18
Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115; Gainer, 227 Kan. at 672, 673; State v. Zimmer, 198 Kan. 479,
504, 426 P.2d 267 (1967).
First, a legislative body could clearly state that it contemplated a prolonged course
of conduct or a continuing offense. Toussie, 397 U.S. at 120; see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3284
(20) ("[t]he concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to
be a continuing offense"). Here, neither the 2005 nor the 2012 version of the identity theft
statute explicitly states it is an ongoing crime. See K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 21-4018(a); K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 21-6107(a).
Second, the legislative body could define a crime where ongoing conduct is
inherent in the nature of the offense.