IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] defendant may be relying on the employer's continuing false belief about the defendant's
work status to remain employed and receive a paycheck, but that is not what this statute
criminalizes, so the majority's alternate "unit of prosecution" rationale suffers a similar
fate as its continuous offense rationale because there was no crime committed on
September 20, 2012.
The State charged Valdiviezo-Martinez with committing identity theft "on or
about the 20th day of September, 2012." (Emphasis added.) But what did he do "on or
about" that date? Again, we have legislative guidance. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5201
provides requirements for crimes of voluntary acts or omissions. Subsection (a) states, "A
person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an
act, an omission or possession." But subsection (b) cautions that "[a] person who omits to
perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law provides that the omission is an
offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty to perform the act." (Emphasis
added.)