NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See 307 Kan. at 668; see also State v.
Hammon, 245 Kan. 450, Syl. ¶ 3, 781 P.2d 1063 (1989) (noting that it is the jury's
function, not the court's, to determine the weight given to evidence, draw reasonable
inferences from the evidence, and make credibility determinations from the witnesses).
The State charged Nelson in this case with theft, see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
5801(a)(1) and (b)(3), which prohibits "obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over
property or services" with a value of at least $1,500 but less than $25,000. The State also
charged Nelson with burglary, see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2), which prohibits an
individual from entering or remaining within any "building, manufactured home, mobile
home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft
or sexually motivated crime therein."
At trial, the Rent-A-Center employee testified that a television and laptop were
stolen from the store early in the morning of May 3. Shourbaji testified that he was
dispatched at 5:14 a.m. and that the Mark 8 hotel was less than a mile away from the