J-A25016-20
[…] 4 Moreover, there is no record evidence that Appellant properly served the
Shannons with the writ of summons after Appellant’s admission.
5 The Shannons’ motion asserted that because the accident occurred on
August 20, 2015 and because a two year limitations period, pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5524, applied to the claims asserted on behalf of Appellant, the
complaint filed on March 29, 2018 fell outside the statutory filing period.
There is no dispute that the children’s cause of action remained viable (at this
time) because the statute of limitations did not bar those claims. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5533(b)(1)(i) (“If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an
unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of
minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the
action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for
commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others[.]”).
6 In his response, Appellant argued that a copy of the writ of summons had
been provided to Nationwide and that Nationwide had notified the Shannons
of pending litigation. Appellant’s Brief in Opposition to Partial Summary
Judgment, 2/14/2019, at *4 (unpaginated). Appellant asserted that “as