Jose Ramirez v. Statewide Harvesting & Hauling, LLC
[…] Nor does it challenge the conclusion that the driving trips were not a minor part of Ramirez’s and Santana’s work. See id. § 780.136 (explaining that an employee who works “on a farm” is exempted even if “a minor and incidental part of the work of such an employee occurs off the farm”). So to be exempt from the overtime requirements, the driving trips must have been “performed . . . on a farm.” Activities that are “performed . . . on a farm” are activities performed within the geographical area that constitutes a farm. See id. § 780.135 (defining “farm” as “a tract of land devoted to the actual farming activities included in” the primary definition of “agriculture” and explaining that the “total area of a tract operated as a unit for farming purposes is included in the ‘farm’”).