USCA11 Case: 20-11995 Date Filed: 05/21/2021 Page: 1 of 14
[…] Nor does it
challenge the conclusion that the driving trips were not a minor part of Ramirez’s
and Santana’s work. See id. § 780.136 (explaining that an employee who works
“on a farm” is exempted even if “a minor and incidental part of the work of such
an employee occurs off the farm”). So to be exempt from the overtime
requirements, the driving trips must have been “performed . . . on a farm.”
Activities that are “performed . . . on a farm” are activities performed within
the geographical area that constitutes a farm. See id. § 780.135 (defining “farm” as
“a tract of land devoted to the actual farming activities included in” the primary
definition of “agriculture” and explaining that the “total area of a tract operated as
a unit for farming purposes is included in the ‘farm’”). For example, “building
terraces or threshing wheat and other grain,” “erect[ing] . . . silos and granaries,”
and “digging wells or building dams for farm ponds” are activities “performed ‘on
7
USCA11 Case: 20-11995 Date Filed: 05/21/2021 Page: 8 of 14