Paterra v. Hansen
[…] Registration Sys. v. Robinson (9th Cir. 2016) 671 Fed. Appx. 562; Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys. v. Johnston (9th Cir. 2019) 749 F. Appx 601, 602.) 36 The Koeppel and Robinson courts relied on language in the quiet title statutes mandating that a plaintiff name known parties with adverse claims. Section 762.010 states a plaintiff in a quiet title action “shall name as defendants in the action the persons having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a determination is sought.” (Italics added.) Section 762.060, subdivision (b) likewise states “the plaintiff shall name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property.” (Italics added.) Here, as in Robinson and Koeppel, at the time the initial quiet title was brought, a recorded deed of trust on the property (the Clarion Deed of Trust) identified MERS as the “beneficiary” acting “as a nominee for the Lender and Lender’s successors and assigns.”