Paterra v. Hansen
[…] (Sass, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 863; id. at p. 872 [“Given ‘the mandatory language’ of [sections 580 and 585,] . . . a court has no power to enter a default judgment other than in conformity with the[se] provisions governing default.”]; accord Airs Aromatics, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1016, 1018, 1019, 1021-1025 [default 34 judgment awarding damages in excess of the demand is “void” because it is beyond the court’s jurisdiction to enter such a judgment].) As with sections 580 and 585, section 764.010 imposes mandatory obligations with respect to default judgments, stating that in a quiet title action, “[t]he court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants . . . .” (Italics added.)