Paterra v. Hansen
[…] (Abelleira, supra, 17 Cal.2d at p. 288; see Carlson, at pp. 691-692; Thompson Pacific Construction, Inc. v. City of Sunnyvale (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 525, 538; Vasquez v. Vasquez (1952) 109 Cal.App.2d 280, 283-285.) One such situation is when the court awards damages in a default judgment in excess of the amount demanded in the complaint. Section 580, subdivision (a) states: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 585, subdivision (b) similarly states the court shall award relief “not exceeding the amount stated in the complaint.” (Italics added.)