Paterra v. Hansen
[…] (§ 580; see Sass, supra, 10 Cal.5th at pp. 871, 880, 882; Harbour Vista, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1502, 1504.) In contrast, in a quiet title action, after a defendant defaults, the plaintiff must prove the merits of its claim and the grounds for the relief sought with admissible evidence at a live hearing in open court and the defendant has a right to participate at this hearing. (§ 764.010; Harbour Vista, at pp. 1504-1509; Nickell, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th 941-947.) This latter rule is contained in section 764.010, which states that in a quiet title action: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” (Italics added.) In Harbour Vista, the trial court entered judgment in a quiet title action against a defaulting defendant after reviewing the plaintiff’s prove-up papers in chambers.