Filed 5/21/21 Miller v. MBK Senior Living CA4/3
[…] They determine the selection of a ‘forum’—a court or arbitral tribunal—each with its
own set of rules and procedures.” (Id. at p. 224.) The court held that because NASD
refused to provide the arbitral forum in California pursuant to the parties’ agreement,
7
“there is no further promise to arbitrate in another [arbitral] forum” and, unless there was
a basis for the dispute to be resolved outside of California, it must be resolved in court.
(Id. at p. 226.)
The Alan court rejected the defendants’ reliance on Code of Civil Procedure
section 1281.6 in its effort to compel arbitration. Section 1281.6 provides in relevant
part: “If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that
method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for
appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against
whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that
method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method
fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and
his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the
arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.”
The Alan court explained: “Section 1281.6 is of no relevance here. It
governs only the method of appointing an arbitrator. But, as already discussed, the issue
in this case is not so limited because [defendants] seek[] an arbitral forum provided by the