Four J's Community Living Center, Inc. and Anthonia Uduma v. Patti J. Wagner, as Guardian of Jenny Ann Wagner, an Incapacitated Adult
[…] conclusively establishes claim or defense).

      The parties dispute whether Four J’s conclusively proved its status as a health

care provider, specifically, whether Four J’s was “duly licensed, certified, registered,

or chartered” when the fire occurred. The TMLA defines a “health care provider”

as “any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or

institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to

provide health care,” including, among other things “a health care institution.” TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(12). The statute, in turn, defines “health

care institution” as including “an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded

or a home and community-based services waiver program for persons with mental

retardation adopted in accordance with Section 1915(c) of the federal Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396n), as amended.”              Id. § 74.001(a)(11)(I).    An

“intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded” is “a licensed public or private

institution to which Chapter 252, Health and Safety Code,[6] applies.”               Id.

§ 74.001(18).




6
      See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 252.001–.208.
                                              37
       As evidence to show its status as a health care institution, Four J’s relies on