Four J's Community Living Center, Inc. and Anthonia Uduma v. Patti J. Wagner, as Guardian of Jenny Ann Wagner, an Incapacitated Adult
[…] 279); River Oaks L-M v. Duarte, 469 S.W.3d 213, 237 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th

Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (statutory cap on compensatory damages found in Texas Labor

Code section 21.2585(a)(1) is affirmative defense that must be pleaded and proved);

see also Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 896–97, 904–905

(Tex. 2000) (party’s mistake in pleading wrong section number of statutory cap as

affirmative defense did not preclude application of cap).

      We have held in this case, and the parties agree, that the damages cap under

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.301 is an affirmative defense.4

See Uduma v. Wagner, No. 01-12-00796-CV, 2014 WL 4259886, *5 (Tex. App.—

Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 27, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC.

& REM. CODE ANN. § 74.301(b) (“In an action on a health care liability claim where

final judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil

liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which



4
      In its briefing, Four J’s “acknowledges that the damages cap in [s]ection 74.301 is
      an affirmative defense that must be pled.”
                                              35
vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed