Court of Appeals
[…] the grounds for a new trial in a criminal case is when the defendant has been
unlawfully tried in absentia); Larez v. State, No. 02-01-00421-CR, 2003 WL 253614, at
*2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 6, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
publication) (holding no preservation of error when, although trial court did not allow
appellant to introduce evidence at his sentencing regarding the reasons for his absence
at his trial two years before, appellant did not file a motion for new trial alleging that
he was unlawfully tried in absentia).
III. Discussion
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 33.03 states that in all prosecutions
for felonies, the defendant must be present in person at the trial, but it also provides
that “when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or
information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may
proceed to its conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03 (emphasis added);
Moore v. State, 670 S.W.2d 259, 260–61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (en banc). When the
trial court has some evidence before it to support its conclusion that a defendant’s