NUMBER 13-19-00587-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2010).
“Article 38.072 is a rule of admissibility of hearsay evidence,” allowing for the admission
of a child victim’s out-of-court statements describing the alleged sexual or physical abuse
under specified, enumerated circumstances. Martinez v. State, 178 S.W.3d 806, 810
(Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (discussing the limitations of article 38.072); see TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a); Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 140, 144 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2011) (describing the outcry statute as permitting “hearsay testimony” from an
“outcry witness”).
Article 38.072 only applies to statements that (1) describe the alleged offense,
(2) were made by the child against whom the charged offense was allegedly committed,
and (3) “were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant,
to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense or extraneous crime, wrong,
or act.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a); see Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d
476, 484–85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). In other words, a proper outcry witness is the first
adult to whom the child tells the details of how, when, and where the sexual abuse
occurred. Rosales v. State, 548 S.W.3d 796, 806 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018,
pet. ref’d). As the proponent of the evidence, the State has the burden to establish the
elements of article 38.072. Id.
16
The outcry statute further requires that the trial court hold a hearing outside the
presence of the jury to determine whether the proffered “statement is reliable based on
the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.072, § 2(b)(2). It does not, however, “charge the trial court with determining the
reliability of the statement based on the credibility of the outcry witness.” Sanchez, 354
S.W.3d at 487–88. Moreover, the trial court may designate more than one outcry witness