NUMBER 13-19-00587-CR
[…] 22.021(a)(1)(B)(ii). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 21.02, 21.11(a)(1), 22.021(a)(1)(B)(ii). Sections 21.02
and 22.021 afford the term “child” with “the meaning assigned by Section 22.011(c).” Id. at §§ 21.02(a),
22.021(b)(1). It is unclear why Banda cites to § 8.07. See id. at § 8.07.
21
or older cannot be the victim of any of these offenses, such person should not be
considered a child under article 38.072. We disagree with Banda’s analysis.
The maximum age of the victim at the time the offense is committed is a matter
explicitly addressed in article 38.072. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 1.
Article 38.072 prescribes that the “article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of an
offense under any of the following provisions of the Penal Code, if committed against a
child younger than 14 years of age or a person with a disability.” Id. (emphasis added). In
other words, embedded in article 38.072 exists a limitation: although a person could still
be charged with any of the enumerated offenses contained in article 38.072, wherein the
complainant is a child under seventeen years of age, the article can only be utilized where