IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] But this does not translate to a requirement for proof of service to satisfy
the knowledge element attendant to the statute at issue in this case. In
Harvey, we pointed to statutory notice requirements to suggest that the
State was required to show knowledge because knowledge was not an
obvious element of the offense.28 We used the statutory requirements for
the orders themselves to explain why a showing of knowledge was
required, not to proscribe a particular way in which the State must prove
that knowledge.29
In contrast, § 25.03(a), the statute at issue in this case, does not list
specific statutory sections governing child custody orders; it only refers
generically to a “judgment or order, including a temporary order, of a
court disposing of the child’s custody.”30 There is no indication that the
statutory service requirements of a particular child custody order must be
incorporated into the terms of the offense. And there is already a
27
Id. at 372–73.
28
Id. at 371 (“We read Section 25.07(a) to prescribe a culpable mental state for the