Com. v. Rivera, J.
[…] adversely affected. See Appellant’s Brief, at 51. Prior to the Commonwealth’s

amendment, Rivera could avoid all of his felony charges—Counts 1-19—by

denying that any penetration occurred and relying on the lack of evidence.

See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2702(a)(1), 3121(c), 3123(b), 3125(a)(7), 4304(a)(1),

and 6301(a)(ii).      Conversely, post-amendment, Rivera’s defense that no

penetration occurred and that there was a general lack of physical evidence—

if believed by the jury—would no longer permit avoidance of all felony

convictions, since lack of penetration was no defense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §

3126(b)(3)(iii) (indecent assault is third-degree felony when it “was

committed by touching the complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with [the

defendant’s] sexual or intimate parts”).

      Finally,    under    the    sixth     Sinclair   factor,   the     Commonwealth’s

amendment request denied Rivera fair notice as well as the time necessary to

adequately       prepare   a     defense.