Com. v. Rivera, J.
[…] intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight;
emission is not required. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.



                                          - 21 -
J-A03033-21



when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant

who is less than 13 years of age.”).30

       Here, the Commonwealth’s information did not charge Rivera with

bringing his intimate parts into contact with G.R.’s and C.P.’s intimate parts

for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire until after the

court permitted the amendment to Counts 21 and 22. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §

3126(b)(3)(iii) (indecent assault is third-degree felony when “committed by

touching the complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with [the defendant’s]

sexual or intimate parts”).          As such, the Commonwealth’s amendment

resulted in the inclusion of a new fact previously unknown to Rivera. See

Sinclair, supra.

       Under the third Sinclair factor, we note that, had Rivera raised a