Com. v. Rivera, J.
[…] Commonwealth’s amendments to Counts 21 and 22 upgraded those charges

from misdemeanors in the first degree25 to felonies of the third degree.26

       The court permitted the Commonwealth to amend Counts 21 and 22

because the Commonwealth alleged the amendment simply changed the

grading pursuant to subsection 3126(b)(3)(iii). See N.T. Jury Trial, 8/8/19,

at 6 (Commonwealth Attorney: “There’s a subsection under indecent assault
____________________________________________


25Initially, the Commonwealth’s information charged Rivera, at those counts,
with indecent assault pursuant to subsection 3126(a)(7), which states:

       (a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of indecent assault
          if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes
          the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or
          intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with
          seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual
          desire in the person or the complainant and:

                                       *       *    *

          (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age[.]

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7). Under subsection (b), those crimes were graded
as misdemeanors of the first degree. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(b)(3) (“An
offense under subsection (a)(7) is a misdemeanor of the first degree unless
any of the following apply, in which case it is a felony of the third degree: [i]t
is a second or subsequent offense[; t]here has been a course of conduct of
indecent assault by the person[; t]he indecent assault was committed by
touching the complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with sexual or
intimate parts of the person[; or, t]he indecent assault is committed by
touching the person’s sexual or intimate parts with the complainant’s sexual
or intimate parts.”) (emphasis added); see also N.T. Jury Trial, 8/8/19, at 6
(“[Counts 21and 22 are both] graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree.”).

26 Subsection 3126(b)(3)(iii) states that an indecent assault is graded as a
felony of the third degree when it “was committed by touching the
complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with sexual or intimate parts of the
person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(b)(3)(iii). See also supra at n.31.

                                           - 16 -
J-A03033-21



that says it’s a felony of the third degree if the indecent contact has to do with

. . . the private parts of the suspect and the private part of the victim

touch[ing].