Com. v. Rivera, J.
[…] offense under this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree. [] If

the actor engaged in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child,

the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree. [] If, in the commission

of the offense under subsection (a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of

death or serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third

degree.”).

       Moreover, the court sentenced Rivera to 18 months’ to 7 years’

incarceration on Count 15—the statutory maximum for a third-degree felony.

See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3) (“In the case of [a person who has been convicted

of] a felony of the third degree, [the person may be sentenced] for a term

which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.”); cf. id. at §

1104(1) (“A person who has been convicted of a [first-degree] misdemeanor

may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by

the court and shall be not more than [5] years[.]”).

       Because Rivera’s Count 15 was improperly graded as a third-degree