Com. v. Rivera, J.
[…] welfare of a child[”] means a person other than a parent or
        guardian that provides care, education, training or control of a
        child[; f]ourth, that the child was under the age of 18 years at the
        time of the endangering. If, after considering all the evidence,
        you find that the Commonwealth has established beyond a
        reasonable doubt all of the elements of this crime, you must find



                                          - 25 -
J-A03033-21



degree misdemeanor.          See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4304(b)(1)(i), (ii), (iii) (“An

offense under this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree. [] If

the actor engaged in a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a child,

the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree. [] If, in the commission

of the offense under subsection (a)(1), the actor created a substantial risk of

death or serious bodily injury, the offense constitutes a felony of the third

degree.”).

       Moreover, the court sentenced Rivera to 18 months’ to 7 years’

incarceration on Count 15—the statutory maximum for a third-degree felony.

See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3) (“In the case of [a person who has been convicted