Com. v. Rivera, J.
[…] with G.R.’s and C.P.’s intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying

sexual desire. See Appellant’s Brief, at 47, 49 n.14. We agree.

       The Commonwealth’s reliance on the facts underlying the rape and IDSI

charges is misplaced, since indecent assault contains an intent element that

the prosecution need not prove to sustain a rape or IDSI conviction. See 18

Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a) (elements of offense includes that indecent contact was

“for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the

complainant.”) (emphasis added);28 see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c) (“A

person commits the offense of rape of a child, a felony of the first degree,

when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less

than 13 years of age.”);29 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b) (“A person commits

involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree,




____________________________________________


28  Indecent contact is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other
intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual
desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.