Filed 5/21/21 P. v. Watson CA6
[…] Defendant also
contends that Minagawa’s “opinion that appellant was suicidal did not go to the ultimate
conclusion” because it was not an element of the crime or a defense, and in any case
29
expert opinion testimony may permissibly address “the ultimate issue.” He claims that
the invalidity of the stated grounds means that the trial court erred in striking Minagawa’s
answer.
Defendant ignores the fact that the trial court had already ruled in limine that
Minagawa would not be permitted to testify about defendant’s mental state at the time of
the shooting. Section 29 provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert
testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not
testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which
include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the
crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the
required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” (§ 29.)
Defendant claims that Minagawa could properly testify that defendant was suicidal
at the time of the shooting because that state of mind “was not an element” but merely
“supported an inference that his state of mind at the time of the crime was not sufficient