Filed 5/21/21 P. v. Watson CA6
[…] purport to describe an event perceived by the declarant but also it must be true that the
same event caused the declarant’s excitement. The trial court could have reasonably
concluded that defendant’s “stress of excitement” was caused by his perception of
shooting Roxana, not by his perception of Roxana’s preexisting condition or by his desire
to kill himself. On this basis, the court could have concluded that these statements did
not qualify for admission as spontaneous statements.
5. State of Mind
Defendant also contends that these statements were admissible under Evidence
Code sections 1250 and 1252.
17
Evidence Code section 1250 provides: “(a) Subject to [s]ection 1252, evidence of
a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation
(including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily
health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is
offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time
or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is
offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not
make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact
remembered or believed.” However, “[e]vidence of a statement is inadmissible under
this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of
trustworthiness.” (Id., § 1252.)
The trial court found that defendant’s statements were not trustworthy because