People v. Watson CA6
[…] Defendant claims that this sentence was “unauthorized” and that the court should have simply imposed an indeterminate term of life with the possibility of parole. Section 664, subdivision (a) provides: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in [s]ection 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” (Italics added.) Section 3046 provides that “[a]n inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years.” (§ 3046, subd. (a).) The only case defendant cites in support of his claim is People v.