Filed 5/21/21 P. v. Watson CA6
[…] 39
F. Cumulative Prejudice
Defendant also contends that there was cumulative prejudice from multiple errors.
Since we have found only one assumed error that was harmless, there is no cumulative
prejudice.
G. Life Term
The trial court imposed a term of “7 years to life,” which it also called a “term of
life with the possibility of parole after seven years” for the attempted murder count.
Defendant claims that this sentence was “unauthorized” and that the court should have
simply imposed an indeterminate term of life with the possibility of parole.
Section 664, subdivision (a) provides: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful,
deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in [s]ection 189, the person guilty of that
attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility
of parole.” (Italics added.) Section 3046 provides that “[a]n inmate imprisoned under a
life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following:
[¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years.” (§ 3046, subd. (a).)