Filed 5/21/21 P. v. Watson CA6
[…] life with the possibility of parole after seven years” for the attempted murder count.
Defendant claims that this sentence was “unauthorized” and that the court should have
simply imposed an indeterminate term of life with the possibility of parole.
Section 664, subdivision (a) provides: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful,
deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in [s]ection 189, the person guilty of that
attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility
of parole.” (Italics added.) Section 3046 provides that “[a]n inmate imprisoned under a
life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following:
[¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years.” (§ 3046, subd. (a).)
The only case defendant cites in support of his claim is People v. Robbins (2018)
19 Cal.App.5th 660. In Robbins, the Court of Appeal accepted the Attorney General’s
concession that the defendant should have been sentenced to “life with the possibility of