Filed 5/21/21 P. v. Watson CA6
[…] his post-arrest statements.” He contends that the trial court prejudicially erred by
“requiring appellant to testify before the jury in order to admit his statements.” His
position is that the trial court was required to hold an Evidence Code section 402 hearing
outside the presence of the jury at which he “could have testified regarding the
12
trustworthiness of the evidence.” He claims that the trial court’s failure to hold such a
hearing erroneously “forced him to testify.”
A trial court is not required to hold an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to
consider the admissibility of evidence. “The court may hear and determine the question
of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a
criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a
confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if
any party so requests.” (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b), italics added.)
While a trial court must hold an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to “determine
the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant . . . if any
party so requests,” defendant’s attempt to secure admission of his extrajudicial statements
did not concern a confession or admission, and he admits that he did not request an
Evidence Code section 402 hearing. Thus, the only available argument is that the trial