Filed 5/24/21
[…] the statutory limitations period, he contends his rehabilitative progress in prison
constitutes good cause to excuse the delay.
The plain language of section 1170.126 is silent as to the availability of successive
petitions. The statute provides for the filing of “a petition” (§ 1170.126, subd. (b)), and
includes no specific mechanism, procedure, or criteria for the filing of successive
petitions. At the same time, the statute does not prohibit successive petitions, and the use
of the singular “petition” is generally deemed to also include the plural. (§ 7 [“the
4.
singular number includes the plural, and the plural the singular”].) The plain language of
the statute is therefore susceptible to contrary interpretations and does not resolve
whether successive petitions are permitted. Nor does the plain language resolve whether
successive petitions, if permitted, may be filed beyond the statute of limitations upon a