The court then dismissed his conviction under section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(1). In August 2020, Wohn petitioned to have his arrest record sealed under section 851.91. The court denied the petition, and Wohn timely appealed. II. ANALYSIS Section 851.91, passed by the Legislature in 2017, allows “[a] person who has suffered an arrest that did not result in a conviction” to “petition the court to have his or her arrest and related records sealed.” Wohn argues section 851.91 applies to his arrest because, under the terms of section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(1), upon successful completion of probation and drug treatment the court must dismiss the conviction and “both the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred.”1 (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(1).) Controlling here is the fact that section 851.91 defines the circumstances under which a conviction didn’t occur in a manner that excludes Wohn’s situation.