IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] official duties at the time of the assault.” “[L]aw enforcement” means “the
department of people who enforce laws, investigate crimes, and make arrests.”
MERRIAM-W EBSTER’S ONLINE DICTIONARY, https://www.merriam-
webster.com/dictionary/law%20enforcement (last visited May 14, 2021); see also
In re Det. of J.N., 200 Wn. App. 279, 286, 402 P.3d 380 (2017) (“Where the
7
No. 79806-5-I/8
legislature has not defined a term, we may look to dictionary definitions, as well
as the statute’s context, to determine the plain meaning of the term.”). A sheriff’s
office is a law enforcement agency. See RCW 36.28.010(1) (county sheriff
“[s]hall arrest and commit to prison all persons who break the peace, or attempt
to break it, and all persons guilty of public offenses”); Yakima County Deputy
Sheriff’s Ass’n v. Bd. of Comm’rs for Yakima County, 111 Wn.2d 854, 856-57,
765 P.2d 1297 (1989) (citing a different statutory definition of “law enforcement
officer” as including county and deputy sheriffs); State v. Ramos, 149 Wn. App.