IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] petition. The prosecutor again replied but did not indicate that he would seek to
15
No. 79806-5-I/16
amend the sentence, and the court apparently did not reply. DOC filed its
petition on July 3, 2019. Because DOC gave the State and the court notice and
sufficient time to reply, we hold that DOC made reasonable efforts and
accordingly has standing to file its petition.
As to the merits, DOC contends that the court erred by failing to impose a
community custody term on Griepsma. We review the sentence for errors of law.
RCW 9.94A.585(7). RCW 9.94A.701(3)(a) requires the court to sentence the
defendant “to community custody for one year when the court sentences the
person to the custody of” DOC for committing a crime against persons. Third
degree assault is a crime against persons, meaning this community custody
requirement applies to Griepsma. Former RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a) (2017).
However, the “term of community custody . . . shall be reduced by the court