IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] State v. McCorkle, 88 Wn. App.
485, 499-500, 945 P.2d 736 (1997), aff’d, 137 Wn.2d 490, 973 P.2d 461 (1999).
Because we cannot discern from the record that the court would have imposed
the same sentence given Griepsma’s correct offender score, we remand for
resentencing.
Imposition of Community Custody
DOC in its postsentence petition asserts that the court erred by not
ordering community custody. We agree.
As an initial matter, Griepsma asserts that DOC lacks standing to bring
this petition because it failed to make reasonable efforts to resolve the issue
14
No. 79806-5-I/15
below. RCW 9.94A.585(7) permits DOC to “petition for a review of a sentence
committing an offender to the custody or jurisdiction” of DOC. The petition must
be filed within 90 days of DOC knowing the terms of the sentence and must
“include a certification by [DOC] that all reasonable efforts to resolve the dispute
at the superior court level have been exhausted.” RCW 9.94A.585(7). If DOC
fails to make these reasonable efforts at the trial court level, it will not have
standing to file its petition. In re Sentence of Hilborn, 63 Wn. App. 102, 106-07,
816 P.2d 1247 (1991). While DOC does not need to formally file a motion, it