IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979). We review issues of
statutory interpretation, such as the elements of a crime, de novo. State v.
Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 576, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). If the plain language of the
statute is “unambiguous, meaning it is subject to only one reasonable
interpretation, our inquiry ends.” State v. K.L.B., 180 Wn.2d 735, 739, 328 P.3d
886 (2014).
Here, the plain language of the statute is clear. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g)
defines third degree assault to include assault against “a law enforcement officer
or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her
official duties at the time of the assault.” “[L]aw enforcement” means “the
department of people who enforce laws, investigate crimes, and make arrests.”
MERRIAM-W EBSTER’S ONLINE DICTIONARY, https://www.merriam-
webster.com/dictionary/law%20enforcement (last visited May 14, 2021); see also
In re Det. of J.N., 200 Wn.