IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Based on the
credible threat finding, the commissioner entered an order requiring Hodges to
surrender any weapons he had in his possession.
Hodges moved to revise the commissioner’s decision. The trial court,
reviewing the record before the commissioner de novo, affirmed the findings and
denied the motion. Hodges appeals.
ANALYSIS
A. Definition of Domestic Violence
Hodges argues the trial court erred in granting the DVPO because he never
assaulted Pauly and she presented no evidence he intended to inflict fear of any
physical harm. We disagree with Hodges’s interpretation of RCW 26.50.010(3) as
well as his characterization of the evidence before the trial court.
-5-
No. 80949-1-I/6
First, RCW 26.50.010(3) defines domestic violence as “[p]hysical harm,
bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury
or assault, sexual assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one intimate
partner by another intimate partner.” The trial court found that Pauly proved “by a
preponderance of the evidence that she has a present fear of harm based on Mr.
Hodges past violent behavior.” Hodges does not challenge this finding. He instead
argues, in the absence of any actual physical injury or assault, a DVPO cannot be