IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ch. 350, § 1 (recognizing that “domestic violence is a problem of immense
proportions affecting individuals as well as communities. . . . Domestic violence
costs include the loss of lives as well as millions of dollars each year in the state
of Washington for health care, absence from work, and services to children. The
crisis is growing.”)
The court-ordered treatment is narrowly tailored to advance this compelling
interest. First, RCW 26.50.060(1)(e) gives courts the discretion to “[o]rder the
respondent to participate in a domestic violence perpetrator treatment program
approved under RCW 26.50.150.” RCW 26.50.150, in turn, requires domestic
violence treatment programs to be certified by the Department of Social and Health
Services and meet minimum standards, the primary focus of which is “ending the
violence, holding the perpetrator accountable for his or her violence, and changing
his or her behavior.” RCW 26.50.150(4). This focus ties back directly to the
compelling interest in preventing domestic violence.
- 15 -
No. 80949-1-I/16
Second, the court ordered Hodges to attend this treatment only after
conducting a contested evidentiary hearing during which he was represented by