Scott M. Hodges, V. Karynn M. Pauley
[…] The crisis is growing.”) The court-ordered treatment is narrowly tailored to advance this compelling interest. First, RCW 26.50.060(1)(e) gives courts the discretion to “[o]rder the respondent to participate in a domestic violence perpetrator treatment program approved under RCW 26.50.150.” RCW 26.50.150, in turn, requires domestic violence treatment programs to be certified by the Department of Social and Health Services and meet minimum standards, the primary focus of which is “ending the violence, holding the perpetrator accountable for his or her violence, and changing his or her behavior.” RCW 26.50.150(4).