United States v. David Hogue
[…] FED. R. CRIM. P. 11(b)(1)(H). The government acknowledges that the judge made an obvious error when she misstated the maximum penalty for Count 2 during the change-of-plea hearing. To recap, the judge took the prosecutor’s lead and viewed the § 3147(1) enhancement—up to 10 years consecu- tive to any other sentence—as the sole penalty for the Count 2 offense of receiving child pornography while on pretrial release. As we’ve explained, that’s not what § 3147(1) says. By its terms, the statutory enhancement applies in addition to the sentence prescribed for the underly- ing offense: “A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense[,] to a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony,” and the sentence “shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.” § 3147(1) (emphasis added). The underlying offense of receiving child pornography carries a prison term of “not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years.” § 2252A(b)(1).