Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] See Midland, 300 S.W.3d at 739 (suit on sworn
account); Smith, 296 S.W.3d at 546 (suit regarding breached lease/contract); see also Smith v. Reid,
No. 04-13-00550-CV, 2015 WL 3895465, at *10 (Tex. App.—San Antonio June 24, 2014, pet.
denied) (mem. op.) (“Attorney’s fees under Chapter 38 are mandatory, not discretion[ary].”). In
this case, however, the award of attorney’s fees was not mandatory under a statute, but
discretionary under section 37.009 of the TDJA. Thus, the jury could determine that none of
Wayne’s attorney’s fees were either reasonable and necessary.
Section 352.051(2) of the Texas Estates Code allows a personal representative “[o]n proof
satisfactory to the court,” to claim an award for “reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in
connection with the proceedings and management of the estate.” TEX. EST. CODE § 352.051(2). In
his brief, Wayne emphasizes that Jennifer’s trial counsel did not cross-examine his counsel on
whether his counsel’s attorney’s fees were reasonable or necessary. However, Jennifer’s attorney