Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Fourth Court of Appeals
San Antonio, Texas
May 19, 2021
No. 04-21-00188-CV
Armando TREVINO,
Appellant
v.
Karla Belen GARCIA,
Appellee
From the 406th Judicial District Court, Webb County, Texas
Trial Court No. 2020CVF002238-D4
Honorable Oscar J. Hale, Jr., Judge Presiding
ORDER
Appellant appeals from a final order dismissing a case pursuant to Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code chapter 27. Pursuant to section 27.008(b), “[a]n appellate court shall
expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a
motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 . . ..” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
27.008(b). Accelerated appeals include “appeals required by statute to be accelerated or
expedited.” See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a). In an accelerated appeal, the notice of appeal is due
within twenty days after the date the judgment or order is signed.