In re Madeline M. Thiede Trust
[…] on RAP 18.1, RCW 7.21.030(3), and RCW 11.96A.150. Mr. Kovacevich opposes the
request, arguing that because Gordon is an assignee he cannot be awarded attorney fees.
RAP 18.1(a) allows this court to award attorney fees and costs on appeal “[i]f
applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses.”
RCW 7.21.030(3) allows the court to order a person found in contempt to pay a party for
any losses suffered by a party as a result of the contempt, including reasonable attorney
fees. RCW 11.96A.150 gives courts broad authorization to award attorney fees to
“proceedings governed by [Title 11 RCW], including but not limited to proceedings
involving trusts, decedent’s estates and properties, and guardianship matters.” RCW
11.96A.150(2).
In all three of Mr. Kovacevich’s notices of appeal in this consolidated matter he
named Gordon as the respondent. As a respondent (thereby a party), and having
identified two legal bases for recovering reasonable attorney fees and costs, Gordon is