Com. v. Carr, S.
[…] Where the
original trial judge is “unavailable to provide a supplemental opinion,” we are
permitted to review both “legal issues” and “factual findings” without the
benefit of a Rule 1925(a) opinion. See, e.g., Dolan v. Hurd Millwork
Company, Inc., 195 A.3d 169, 176 (Pa. 2018). Although Dolan is a civil
matter, we can discern no reason why its holding regarding Rule 1925 should
not apply with equal force in the criminal context.

                                           -5-
J-A02006-21


sex act was nonconsensual.” Appellant’s brief at 16; see also 18 Pa.C.S. §

3124.1 (“[A] person commits a felony of the second degree when that person

engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant

without the complainant’s consent.” (emphasis added)). Our standard of

review in this context is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See

Commonwealth v. Neysmith, 192 A.3d 184, 189 (Pa.Super. 2018). We are

also mindful of the following well-established legal principles: