Washington State
[…] Sadowski appeals his sentence. He also seeks reversal of his conviction in a SAG.
4
No. 54424-5-II
ANALYSIS
I. OFFENDER SCORE
A. Same Criminal Conduct Principles and Standard of Review
A trial court calculating an offender score must address whether any prior offenses
constitute the same criminal conduct. State v. Valencia, 2 Wn. App. 2d 121, 125, 416 P.3d 1275
(2018). “[F]or . . . prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently, the current
sentencing court must determine ‘whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as
separate offenses’” under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a)’s same criminal conduct analysis. Id. at 125-26
(quoting RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i)).
“[T]wo or more offenses constitute the ‘same criminal conduct’ when they ‘require the
same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.’”
Id. at 125 (quoting State v. Aldana Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 540, 295 P.3d 219 (2013)); RCW
9.94A.525(5)(a)(i)). The defendant bears the burden of proving that two or more offenses
constitute the same criminal conduct. Valencia, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 125. If the defendant fails to