Washington State
[…] Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 105, 330
P.3d 182 (2014). As part of the test for the sufficiency of evidence, we assume the truth of the
State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence. Id. at 106. These
inferences must be drawn in the State’s favor and strongly against the defendant. Id. And we
defer to the fact finder’s resolution of conflicting testimony and evaluation of the evidence’s
persuasiveness. Id. Circumstantial evidence is as equally reliable as direct evidence. State v.
Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 775, 374 P.3d 1152 (2016).
13
No. 54120-3-II
2. Legal Principles
RCW 9.35.020(1) and (3) provide that a person, under circumstances that do not amount
to first degree identity theft, may not “knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of
identification or financial information of another person . . . with the intent to commit . . . any
crime.” To convict, the State is not required to prove actual use of the financial information or
the specific crime that the defendant intended to commit. See State v. Fedorov, 181 Wn. App.
187, 197-98, 324 P.3d 784 (2014) (specific crime); State v.