IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Ch.
Aug. 21, 2019) (“The respondent in an appraisal proceeding is technically the surviving
corporation, but the real party in interest is the acquirer.”); E. Thom Rumberger, Jr.,
14
B. The Impact of the Charging Order
Upon request by a judgment creditor of a member of a Delaware limited
liability company, the court “may charge the limited liability company interest of
the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.”45 Once entered, the charging order
acts as a lien on the judgment debtor’s membership interest.46 Importantly, 6 Del. C.
§ 18-703(d) provides that “a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a
judgment creditor of a member or a member’s assignee may satisfy a judgment out
of the judgment debtor’s limited liability company interest and attachment,
garnishment, foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not available to the
judgment creditor . . . .” 47 In this regard, Section 18-703(e) makes clear that a
creditor who obtains a charging order does not maintain “any right to obtain
The Acquisition and Sale of Emerging Growth Companies: The M & A Exit § 11:33