IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] enrichment claim is not merely an action to expand the Charging Order’s application
to other entities, as is the case with the veil-piercing claims; it is a claim that, if
successful, will side-step the Charging Order completely as a means to obtain a new
judgment on a new claim. The “exclusive remedy” language of the statute prevents
that result. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ unjust enrichment claim must be dismissed.
165
Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Colonial Sch. Dist., 2001 WL 287482, at *3
(Del. Ch. Mar. 16, 2001) (citation omitted).
166
6 Del. C. § 18-703(d); see also 6 Del. C. § 18-703(e) (“No creditor of a member or of a
member's assignee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal
or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.”).
50
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED as to Count I
but DENIED as to Count II.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
51