Presberry v. McMasters
[…] We therefore decline to dismiss the plaintiff’s appeal or impose sanctions on that basis. ¶ 17 We next turn to the issue of whether the circuit court properly granted the motion to transfer venue from Cook County to Du Page County. “Proper venue is an important statutory privilege” (Bucklew v. G.D. Searle & Co., 138 Ill. 2d 282, 288 (1990)), and the defendant is entitled to have a lawsuit proceed in a proper venue so long as the defendant timely raises an objection. Corral v. Mervis Industries, Inc., 217 Ill. 2d 144, 154 (2005). Section 2-101 of the Code provides the general venue rule in Illinois: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2018). ¶ 18 When a defendant files a motion to transfer venue, the defendant has the burden to prove that the venue in which the plaintiff brought the action was improper.