Presberry v. McMasters
[…] if they did, they would not help the plaintiff, because she did not assert any cause of action for anything that occurred after she turned 18. Rather, she specifically alleged in her complaint that all of the complained-of acts occurred before she turned 18. According to the complaint, the plaintiff’s only interaction with the defendant prior to the plaintiff turning 18 was in Du Page County. ¶ 27 We next consider whether the circuit court erred in ordering the plaintiff to pay the defendant fees and costs, including reasonable attorney fees, for having filed her action in an improper venue. Section 2-107 of the Code provides: “Costs and expenses of transfer. The costs attending a transfer shall be taxed by the clerk of the court from which the transfer is granted, and, together with the filing fee in the transferee court, shall be paid by plaintiff. If the court granting the transfer finds that venue was fixed by plaintiff in bad faith and without probable cause, then it may order the reasonable expenses of defendant in attending and obtaining a transfer to a proper venue, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be paid by plaintiff. If the costs and expenses are not paid within a reasonable time, the transferring court shall on motion dismiss the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-107 (West 2018). A determination of bad faith is a question of fact to be resolved by the trier of fact thar will not be disturbed unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Ikari v. Mason Properties, 314 Ill. App. 3d 222, 227-28 (2000).