In the Interest of Z.C., Z.C., Z.C., E.W., and E.W., Minor Children
[…] N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000) (”A broad, all encompassing argument is insufficient

to identify error in cases of de novo review.”). Even if the mother had not waived

the issue, we note the mother and the family have been receiving services off and

on for nearly seven years with very little to no improvement. We have no reason

to believe an additional six months will change the situation sufficiently to allow the

children to return to the mother’s care. See Iowa Code §§ 232.117(5) (permitting

the court to consider other permanency options pursuant to section 232.104 if

termination is not ordered), 232.104(2)(b) (permitting the court to enter a

permanency order to give a parent an additional six months to work toward
                                          9


reunification if able to enumerate factors that “comprise the basis for the

determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no

longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period”).

IV.    The Father’s Appeal

       The father’s petition on appeal is also unclear as to the issues he raises,

but we interpret his petition as raising four challenges: (1) the State failed to prove

statutory grounds for termination; (2) termination is not in the children’s best