IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KEVIN F. BOHAC
[…] and should be credited to Kevin.
4. Tax Consequences
Christy argues the district court erred in setting aside the gross value of
Kevin’s inheritance and should have subtracted any and all tax liabilities from that
amount. See In re Marriage of Sterner, No. 18-0409, 2019 WL 1057304, at *4
(Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 6, 2019). Kevin argues the gross amount was appropriate
10
because Christy failed to prove the amount of capital gains taxes and how they
were paid, and that taxes may not result from exchanges solely in kind. See 26
U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) (“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real
property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such
property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either
for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”).
Christy’s argument relies on a prior opinion of this court, in which the court
was presented evidence regarding the amount of capital gains taxes paid following
liquidation of inherited assets. Sterner, 2019 WL 1057304, at *4. The Bohacs’
personal tax accountant testified at trial.