IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KEVIN F. BOHAC
[…] (Iowa 2015). On appellate review, “[w]e give weight to the factual determinations
made by the district court; however, their findings are not binding upon us.” Id.
“We will disturb the district court’s ‘ruling only when there has been a failure to do
4 See discussion infra at pp. 7–8.
5
equity.’” In re Marriage of McDermott, 827 N.W.2d 671, 676 (Iowa 2013) (quoting
In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005)).
III. Analysis
A. Inheritance-Related Issues
The following claims all relate to division of property, governed by Iowa
Code section 598.21. Generally, “[u]pon every judgment of annulment, dissolution,
or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties and
transfer the title of the property accordingly.” Iowa Code § 598.21(1). But assets
either inherited by or gifted to a party to the dissolution are subject to an exception.
Id. § 598.21(6).
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either
party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of