1 Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986).
[…] brought to trial within 180 days. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article III(a); see also
Article III(b) (setting forth the requirements and the process for the prisoner’s
request).
Article IV of the IAD provides that a prosecutor is
entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer
and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state
made available . . . upon presentation of a written request for
temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of
the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated[.]
42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article IV(a). Under Article IV, “trial shall be commenced
within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for
good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present,
the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Article IV(c). However, our
Supreme Court has held that the 120-day requirement set forth in Article IV
“is not triggered unless the Commonwealth files a detainer against an
individual and then files a request for custody of that individual.”
Commonwealth v.