IN RE: D.R. : APPEAL NO. C-190594
[…] offenses. A child who was 13 or younger at the time of his offense is not subject to
sex-offender classification. R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) and (B)(2). A 14- or 15-year-old
offender is subject to discretionary classification in that the juvenile court has
discretion to decide whether the child will be classified and into which tier he will be
placed. R.C. 2152.83(B)(1). An offender who was 16 or 17 years old at the time of his
offense is subject to mandatory classification as a juvenile-offender registrant, but
the juvenile court has discretion as to what tier the juvenile will be placed in. R.C.
2152.83(A)(1).
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶5} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that upon the completion of the
disposition of the child for the sexually oriented offense, the juvenile court “shall
conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment
provided for the child, to determine the risks that the child might re-offend, to
determine whether the prior classification of the child as a juvenile offender
registrant should be continued or terminated” pursuant to R.C. 2152.84(A)(2), and
“to determine whether its prior determination” as to which tier the child should be
placed in “should be continued or modified.” The court can only lower the child’s
tier, it cannot increase it. R.C. 2152.84(B)(2); In re M.I., 2017-Ohio-1524, 88 N.E.3d