In re Ed. CA4/1
[…] The record shows that Father is not intellectually disabled and that he had marketable job skills as a machinist. At various points in the proceeding, Father was able to find employment and a place to live. Additionally, the social worker provided Father with the county’s telephone number for housing and other services. Moreover, given Father’s refusal to 12 treat his substance abuse issues and regularly drug test, even if the Agency had provided Father with housing, this housing would remain unsafe for the children. (§ 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”].) On these facts, Father has not established that the Agency failed to provide reasonable reunification services with respect to housing. Father next complains that the Agency did not reassess his case plan or offer any services to address his anger and aggression issues.