In re C.C., a Person Coming Under
[…] Appellants’ section 388 petition, instead supporting the Agency’s
recommendation that the Minor be placed with the Maternal Aunt’s family
in Idaho.
16
[Appellants],” that “[Appellants have] done a great job raising [her],” and that
“if [Appellants] were to adopt her, . . . they would continue to be doing a great
job.”12 Likewise, the Mother “agree[d] the [Minor has] received wonderful
care from [Appellants].” Finally, the Agency acknowledged that “[Appellants]
have provided [the Minor] with excellent care” and they “love [her] very
much.”
Despite the foregoing, legally the Agency focused on section 361.3,
subdivision (a)’s requirement that the court give “preferential consideration
. . . to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the
relative.” The Agency emphasized that the Maternal Aunt requested that the
Minor be placed with her as early as August 2018, prior to the jurisdictional
and dispositional hearing, and consistently throughout the proceedings.
At the close of argument, the court took the matter under submission