In re C.C. CA4/1
[…] Finally, the Agency acknowledged that “[Appellants] have provided [the Minor] with excellent care” and they “love [her] very much.” Despite the foregoing, legally the Agency focused on section 361.3, subdivision (a)’s requirement that the court give “preferential consideration . . . to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” The Agency emphasized that the Maternal Aunt requested that the Minor be placed with her as early as August 2018, prior to the jurisdictional and dispositional hearing, and consistently throughout the proceedings.