In re C.C. CA4/1
[…] D. In their reply brief, Appellants assert that the relative placement preference provided in section 361.3 does not apply in this case, because subdivision (d) limits its application to “ ‘whenever a new placement of the child must be made’ ” after the section 358 dispositional hearing. (Quoting § 361.3, subd. (d).)16 As an initial consideration, by raising this argument for the first time in their reply brief, Appellants forfeited appellate review of this argument. 16 Section 361.3, subdivision (d) provides in full: “Subsequent to the hearing conducted pursuant to Section 358, whenever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements. In addition to the factors described in subdivision (a), the county social worker shall consider whether the relative has established and maintained a relationship with the child.” (Italics added.) 22 (In re Daniel M. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 703, 707, fn. 4 (Daniel M.).) In any event, even if we were to reach the merits, the result would be no different.