In re C.C. CA4/1
[…] gives preferential consideration to a relative who requests placement of a child removed from parental custody, the preference applies only at the dispositional hearing or thereafter when a new placement of the child must be made; and there is no need for a new placement for the Minor in the present case.9 In response, the juvenile court issued an order advising the parties that the court would consider Appellants’ section 388 petition at the continued section 366.26 hearing in mid-September 2020. In preparation for the hearing, the Agency submitted two additional addenda to its March 2020 section 366.26 report. In the first, the Agency recommended that the Minor 9 Section 361.3 provides in relevant part: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) 14 be placed with the Maternal Aunt and her family in Idaho. In the second, the Agency recommended that the court terminate parental rights and order a permanent plan of adoption for the Minor.