THE ESTATE OF ALIE NEWMAN MAPLES, DECEASED v. PARK GRILL, LLC
[…] promise to return the Premises to the lessor in good condition did not bind Park Grill to
restore the destroyed House. Park Grill also argues that the trial court properly found that
under the plain meaning of the insurance and fire loss provisions in the Lease, Park Grill
was required to maintain fire insurance on the Premises only to the extent that it was
- 16 -
required to make fire damage repairs that could reasonably be completed within ten
working days. Upon careful review, we agree with Park Grill and the trial court.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-7-102 (2015) provides:
(a) Where any building which is leased or occupied is destroyed or so
injured by the elements, or any other cause, as to be untenantable
and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary
has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the
destruction or injury occurred without fault or neglect by the lessee,
surrender possession of the premises, without liability to the lessor
or owner for rent for the time subsequent to the surrender.
(b) A covenant or promise by the lessee to leave or restore the premises
in good repair shall not have the effect to bind the lessee to erect or
pay for such buildings as may be so destroyed, unless in respect of
the matter of loss or destruction there was neglect or fault on the
lessee’s part, or unless the lessee has expressly stipulated in writing
to be so bound.
See EVCO Corp. v. Ross, 528 S.W.2d 20, 23 (Tenn. 1975) (recognizing that in enacting
an earlier version of this statute, the General Assembly had overruled a prior holding in
Zuccarello v. Clifton, 12 Tenn. App. 286, 292 (Tenn. Ct.