People v. Carlos CA2/4
[…] The Attorney General counters that Carlos’s sentence on count one was correct. Carlos makes no mention of this argument in his reply brief. We agree with the Attorney General. Section 213, subdivision (b) states: “Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 18, subdivision (a) states that an unspecified punishment of imprisonment for a felony is sixteen months, two years, or three years.