In re M.S., Person Coming Under B308078
[…] prior allegations of abuse and demanded reinvestigation of those
allegations; and (3) M.S. “recognized that continued juvenile
court intervention was necessary when she asked to be able to
see ‘a specialist who [could] find something better for [her]’” at
the twelve-month status review hearing.
As mother correctly points out, the record reflects father
did not enroll in individual counseling or complete a co-parenting
program, and therefore did not participate regularly in all of the
services ordered by the juvenile court. By operation of section
364, subdivision (c), father’s non-compliance with his case plan
establishes a rebuttable presumption that “the conditions which
justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that
continued supervision is necessary.” (§ 364, subd. (c); Evid. Code
§ 602 [“A statute providing that a fact or group of facts is prima
facie evidence of another fact establishes a rebuttable
presumption.”].) As discussed below, however, the evidence
presented was sufficient to rebut this presumption with respect