In re M.S., Person Coming Under B308078
[…] and were not likely to exist if supervision was withdrawn. In
rendering its finding, the court noted that although it “agree[d]
with Dr. Crespo’s recommendation” regarding the potential
benefit father might derive from therapy and a parenting group,
“things have stabilized” in the months following his evaluation of
father. Accordingly, the court terminated jurisdiction and issued
a juvenile custody order granting the parents joint legal and
physical custody, with M.S. primarily residing with father.
Mother timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable Principles and Standard of Review
Section 364 applies where, as here, “an order is made
placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court
pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed
from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian[.]”
(§ 364, subd. (a).) Under this statute, the juvenile court must
“review[ ] the status of the case every six months . . . ; under such
review, the court is not concerned with reunification, but in
determining ‘whether the dependency should be terminated or