State of New York OPINION
[…] addition to any other action authorized by law, enter a plea of
guilty on behalf of the defendant and render a default judgment
of a fine determined by the court within the amount authorized
by law. Any judgment entered pursuant to default shall be civil
in nature . . . . When a person has entered a plea of not guilty
and has demanded a hearing, no fine or penalty shall be
imposed for any reason, prior to the holding of the hearing
which shall be scheduled by the court of such city, village or
town within thirty days of such demand” (Vehicle and Traffic
Law § 1806-a [1]).
The text of the statute sets forth a straightforward rule regarding a court’s authority
to enter a default judgment: a “court having jurisdiction” may “enter a plea of guilty on
behalf of the defendant and render a default judgment,” which will be “civil in nature,”
only where that defendant “does not answer within the time specified”—that is, when the
defendant fails to enter a plea on the charge by the date specified in the uniform traffic
ticket (id.).