in Florida Department of Health v. Florigrown, LLC (Florigrown I), No.
[…] cannabis” for certain patients diagnosed with cancer or a “physical
medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures
1. Marijuana is still an illegal controlled substance under
federal law, with no exception for medicinal use. 21 U.S.C. §§
812(b)(1), 812(c), 841(a), 844(a); Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 14,
27, 29 (2005).
-5-
or severe and persistent muscle spasms.” § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat.
(2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state
registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from “dispensing
organizations” regulated by the state. Id. § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5),
(7)(a). Under the 2014 law, “dispensing organization” was defined
as “an organization approved by the department to cultivate,
process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section.”
Id. § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to “[a]uthorize
the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure
reasonable statewide accessibility and availability” of low-THC
cannabis for qualifying patients. Id. § 381.986(5)(b). One applicant