in Florida Department of Health v. Florigrown, LLC (Florigrown I), No.
[…] 812(b)(1), 812(c), 841(a), 844(a); Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 14,
27, 29 (2005).
-5-
or severe and persistent muscle spasms.” § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat.
(2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state
registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from “dispensing
organizations” regulated by the state. Id. § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5),
(7)(a). Under the 2014 law, “dispensing organization” was defined
as “an organization approved by the department to cultivate,
process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section.”
Id. § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to “[a]uthorize
the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure
reasonable statewide accessibility and availability” of low-THC
cannabis for qualifying patients. Id. § 381.986(5)(b). One applicant
was to be chosen from each of five regions in Florida. Id.
The Legislature expanded Florida’s cannabis law in 2016 to
allow certain qualified patients to obtain full-potency “medical