IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] almost all secular killings”). Heath has made no such argument.
Second, Heath argues that Fluewelling does not dispose of this case because it did not
address the religious liberty provision of article XXI, section 19 of the Idaho Constitution. Article
XXI of the state constitution is titled “Schedule and Ordinance” and contains numerous
housekeeping provisions for the transition from territorial status into statehood. Section 19 of
article XXI is titled “Religious freedom guaranteed—Disclaimer of title to Indian lands.” The first
sentence of section 19 provides: “It is ordained by the state of Idaho that perfect toleration of
religious sentiment shall be secured, and no inhabitant of said state shall ever be molested in person
or property on account of his or her mode of religious worship.” The remainder of section 19 is
comprised of unrelated provisions having to do with Indian reservations, taxes, and territorial
debts.
Heath asserts that article XXI, section 19 provides greater protection of religious liberty