In re N.P., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C092148
[…] He further claims his various
attorneys rendered prejudicial ineffective assistance of counsel due to their failure to
advocate for and protect his rights as a presumed father.
The juvenile court determined father was the minor’s biological father at the
disposition hearing on February 28, 2019. The court denied reunification services to
father on that ground and after determining it would not be in the minor’s best interests at
the contested disposition hearing on April 18, 2019.
In a juvenile dependency proceeding, the dispositional order is the judgment for
purposes of appeal. (§ 395; In re Meranda P. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1143, 1149-1150.)
10
“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as
any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after
judgment.” (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).) “ ‘ “A consequence of section 395 is that an
unappealed disposition or postdisposition order is final and binding and may not be
attacked on an appeal from a later appealable order.” [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (In re