NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Even if
Officer Akana was referring to what he personally observed, he did not provide
details on the other "guy's" demeanor or the substance of what that person was
saying.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
second encounter, Aldaya directed his attention at the officers
and began arguing with them. The officers testified that Aldaya
swore at them and challenged the officers to arrest him, and that
Aldaya was then placed under arrest. The officers' testimony
included details of the words used by Aldaya in arguing with
them.8/
However, HRS § 711-1101(1)(c) requires proof that the
defendant acted "with intent to cause physical inconvenience or
alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof." (Emphasis added). The Commentary to
HRS § 711-1101 and relevant Hawai#i case law makes clear that as
a general rule, police officers are not considered "members of
the public" for purposes of the disorderly conduct statute.
Commentary to HRS § 711-1101;9/ State v. Leung, 79 Hawai#i 538,
542-45, 904 P.2d 552, 556-59 (App. 1995) ("Arguments with the
police, without more, do not fall within the ambit of the
disorderly conduct statute[.]"); State v. Nakasone, 1 Haw. App.
8/
Officer Akana testified that Aldaya told the officers, "Ef you
guys . . . I'm not . . . afraid to go to jail . . . stop bothering me . . .
I'm not scared . . . Effin arrest me." Officer Mirafuentes testified that
Aldaya said, "Fuck you guys. Uh, I no need move. Arrest me if you guys
like."
9/
The Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 provides in relevant part:
A person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a
result of activity which annoys only the police . . . .
Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden
of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that
private citizens have arguments with them. Short of conduct
which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or
members of the public" arguments with the police are merely
hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal
penalties.
(Footnote omitted).
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER