Whitmer v. Farmers Insurance Exchange CA2/2
[…] Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 535), the first premise is invalid because we independently conclude that the Change in Employment Conditions form is admissible as a business record under Evidence Code section 1271, which means it satisfies both the hearsay rule and is properly authenticated. (Remington Invs. v. Hamedani (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1043 [laying foundation under Evidence Code section 1271 satisfies hearsay rule and authentication requirements]; People v. Dean (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 186, 197, fn. 5.) Evidence Code section 1271 provides that “a writing made as a record of an . . . event” is admissible “to prove the . . . event” occurred if (1) “[t]he writing was made in the regular course of a business,” (2) “[t]he writing was made at or near the time of the . . . event,” (3) “[t]he custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation,” and (4) “[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271; Garibay v.