Filed 5/27/21 Whitmer v. Farmers Insurance Exchange CA2/2
[…] 13
judgment motions by engaging in de novo review (Reid v. Google,
Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 535), the first premise is invalid
because we independently conclude that the Change in
Employment Conditions form is admissible as a business record
under Evidence Code section 1271, which means it satisfies both
the hearsay rule and is properly authenticated. (Remington Invs.
v. Hamedani (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1043 [laying foundation
under Evidence Code section 1271 satisfies hearsay rule and
authentication requirements]; People v. Dean (2009) 174
Cal.App.4th 186, 197, fn. 5.) Evidence Code section 1271
provides that “a writing made as a record of an . . . event” is
admissible “to prove the . . . event” occurred if (1) “[t]he writing
was made in the regular course of a business,” (2) “[t]he writing
was made at or near the time of the . . . event,” (3) “[t]he
custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and
the mode of its preparation,” and (4) “[t]he sources of information
and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271; Garibay v. Hemmat (2008)